what do bears eat,black bears habitat,where do bears live,black bear size,

what do bears eat

Insects and larvae Fish Succulent plants Honey It’s common knowledge that bears are omnivores and eat both plants and meat but are they truly the powerful predators they are portrayed to be? You see a bear’s diet depends on the season.Honey, Straight From A Beehive, Seeds ,Eggs ,Grass, etc.

1

     DOWNLOAD

black bears habitat

They inhabit both coniferous and deciduous forests, as well as open alpine habitats. Habitat of the Black Bear  Scientists recognize sixteen different subspecies of black bears, which occupy a wide variety of habitats. Most habitats share a few characteristics that allow these bears to thrive. Thick vegetation, and difficult-to-access terrain keeps these bears safe, and is one reason they prefer living in areas isolated from human interruption.

black bear weight

WEIGHT: 200 to 600 pounds
Male: 59 – 300 kg
Adult
Female: 41 – 79 kg
Adult

black bear size

SIZE: 5 to 6 feet long . The black bear is large and stocky and has a short tail. Adults range from 1.5 to 1.8  metres (5 to 6 feet) in length and weigh 90–270 kg (200–600 pounds). Males can be up to 70 percent heavier than females

1

DOWNLOAD

black bear about

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ursus americanus
COMMON NAME: American Black Bear
TYPE: Mammals
DIET: Omnivore
GROUP NAME: Sleuth, sloth
AVERAGE LIFE SPAN IN THE WILD: 20 years
SIZE: 5 to 6 feet long
WEIGHT: 200 to 600 pounds

where do black bears live

They are found in North America ,Alaska, much of Canada and the contiguous United States, and extend as far south as northern Mexico. The species ranges from Canada in the north to Mexico in the south, and lives predominantly in forests, feeding on fruit, nuts, shoots and vegetation.

 

 

 

 

6 thoughts on “what do bears eat,black bears habitat,where do bears live,black bear size,

  1. Neat blog! Is your theme custom made or did you download it from somewhere? A design like yours with a few simple tweeks would really make my blog stand out. Please let me know where you got your theme. Thanks

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Posts

Begin typing your search term above and press enter to search. Press ESC to cancel.

Back To Top