1. mature female of mammals of which the male is called `buck’.
2. the federal department responsible for maintaining a national energy policy of the United States; created in 1977.
Deer, family any of 43 species of hoofed ruminants in the order Artiodactyla, notable for having two large and two small hooves on each foot and also for having antlers in the males of most species and in the females of one species. Deer are native to all continents except Australia and Antarctica, and many species have been widely introduced beyond their original habitats as game animals. One species, the reindeer (also known as the caribou), has been domesticated. Some swamp and island species are endangered, but most continental species are flourishing under protection and good management. Deer, when granted some protection, readily exploit man-made disturbances caused by agriculture, forestry, and urbanization. White-tailed deer, normally a cherished North American game animal, have even become pests in suburbs and cities in the United States and Canada.
What Is a Female Deer Called?
Female deer carry their offspring for around 10 months and are often slower given the weight they carry. In some cases, zoologists have found some does that aren’t reindeer sprouting antlers, but these are very small, deformed, and unable to protect herself from prey or make her capable of wrestling like male deer. However, these female does often lose their antlers by the time they have a child.
A female deer may be called a doe, cow, or hind, also depending on the type of species and the size. Larger species like the red deer are called hinds, while smaller female deer are called does. The American wapiti or elk may also be called a cow. However, the most commonly used term is a doe since, relative to stags, female deer are smaller in comparison.
What Is a Baby Deer Called?
A baby deer is called a fawn or a calf, but a young deer a few years old that is neither a baby nor a matured deer may be called a youngling.It takes about a year for a fawn to mature. Male fawns become stags and go on to start their own herd. Most of the time, stags never return or see their mothers again. Once a doe gives birth, their offspring learns to stand within the first 20 minutes. It takes them a week to exercise their legs and walk at the same pace as their mother. As younglings, fawns do not like leaving their mother’s presence or being left behind and are always next to their mother.